Поиск работы в Америке
Должность Город, Штат
job title, keywords or company
city, state or zip jobs by job search
Страница 1 из 2 1 2 Последняя
Показано с 1 по 10 из 15

Тема: Работа по H4...

  1. #1
    Гражданин Аватар для gr1nka
    Регистрация
    13.10.2013
    Адрес
    Charlotte, NC
    Сообщений
    3,342
    Записей в дневнике
    10
    Спасибо
    304
    Сказали 1,012 раз в 612 постах

    Работа по H4...




    DHS Extends Eligibility for Employment Authorization to Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses of H-1B Nonimmigrants Seeking Employment-Based Lawful Permanent Residence

    Link to original document

    Release Date: February 24, 2015
    WASHINGTON – U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Director León Rodríguez announced today that, effective May 26, 2015, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is extending eligibility for employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who are seeking employment-based lawful permanent resident (LPR) status. DHS amended the regulations to allow these H-4 dependent spouses to accept employment in the United States.
    Finalizing the H-4 employment eligibility was an important element of the immigration executive actions President Obama announced in November 2014. Extending eligibility for employment authorization to certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants is one of several initiatives underway to modernize, improve and clarify visa programs to grow the U.S. economy and create jobs.
    “Allowing the spouses of these visa holders to legally work in the United States makes perfect sense,” Rodríguez said. “It helps U.S. businesses keep their highly skilled workers by increasing the chances these workers will choose to stay in this country during the transition from temporary workers to permanent residents. It also provides more economic stability and better quality of life for the affected families.”
    Eligible individuals include certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who:

    • Are the principal beneficiaries of an approved Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker; or
    • Have been granted H-1B status under sections 106(a) and (b) of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 as amended by the 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act. The Act permits H-1B nonimmigrants seeking lawful permanent residence to work and remain in the United States beyond the six-year limit on their H-1B status.

    DHS expects this change will reduce the economic burdens and personal stresses H-1B nonimmigrants and their families may experience during the transition from nonimmigrant to lawful permanent resident status, and facilitate their integration into American society. As such, the change should reduce certain disincentives that currently lead H-1B nonimmigrants to abandon efforts to remain in the United States while seeking lawful permanent residence, which will minimize disruptions to U.S. businesses employing them. The change should also support the U.S. economy because the contributions H-1B nonimmigrants make to entrepreneurship and science help promote economic growth and job creation. The rule also will bring U.S. immigration policies more in line with those laws of other countries that compete to attract similar highly skilled workers.
    Under the rule, eligible H-4 dependent spouses must file Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, with supporting evidence and the required $380 fee in order to obtain employment authorization and receive a Form I-766, Employment Authorization Document (EAD). USCIS will begin accepting applications on May 26, 2015. Once USCIS approves the Form I-765 and the H-4 dependent spouse receives an EAD, he or she may begin working in the United States.
    USCIS estimates the number of individuals eligible to apply for employment authorization under this rule could be as high as 179,600 in the first year and 55,000 annually in subsequent years. USCIS reminds those potentially eligible that this rule is not considered effective until May 26, 2015. Individuals should not submit an application to USCIS before the effective date, and should avoid anyone who offers to assist in submitting an application to USCIS before the effective date.
    For more information on USCIS and its programs or about this rule and filing procedures, please visit uscis.gov or follow us on Facebook (/uscis), Twitter (@uscis), YouTube (/uscis) and the USCIS blog The Beacon.


    ядерное возмездие неотвратимо! | гоблины всех сильней!

  2. Бронирование Отелей в США
    Circuit advertisement
    Регистрация
    Always
    Адрес
    Advertising world
    Сообщений
    Many




     

  3. #2
    Гражданин Аватар для gr1nka
    Регистрация
    13.10.2013
    Адрес
    Charlotte, NC
    Сообщений
    3,342
    Записей в дневнике
    10
    Спасибо
    304
    Сказали 1,012 раз в 612 постах

    Re: Работа по H4...

    Я всё правильно понимаю? После 26 мая можно будет работать?
    ядерное возмездие неотвратимо! | гоблины всех сильней!

  4. #3
    Модератор
    Регистрация
    18.03.2006
    Сообщений
    37,258
    Спасибо
    38
    Сказали 14,651 раз в 8,846 постах

    Re: Работа по H4...

    Цитата Сообщение от gr1nka Посмотреть сообщение
    Я всё правильно понимаю? После 26 мая можно будет работать?
    Net, posle 26 maia mojno lish' podat' na EAD. Rabotat' mojno posle odobrenia zaiavlenia na EAD

  5. #4
    aft
    aft вне форума
    Гражданин
    Регистрация
    01.10.2011
    Сообщений
    16,653
    Спасибо
    1,155
    Сказали 4,413 раз в 3,426 постах

    Re: Работа по H4...

    Цитата Сообщение от gr1nka Посмотреть сообщение
    После 26 мая можно будет работать?
    I-140 одобрена?

  6. #5
    Гражданин Аватар для gr1nka
    Регистрация
    13.10.2013
    Адрес
    Charlotte, NC
    Сообщений
    3,342
    Записей в дневнике
    10
    Спасибо
    304
    Сказали 1,012 раз в 612 постах

    Re: Работа по H4...

    Цитата Сообщение от aft Посмотреть сообщение
    I-140 одобрена?
    Ахха... вот и первый "подвох". Должно быть больше...
    ядерное возмездие неотвратимо! | гоблины всех сильней!

  7. #6
    Гражданин Аватар для mealal
    Регистрация
    05.06.2010
    Адрес
    Garden State
    Возраст
    39
    Сообщений
    12,674
    Спасибо
    479
    Сказали 3,727 раз в 2,305 постах

    Re: Работа по H4...

    Работать можно, когда до грин карты остался один шаг.
    ...Из кармана торчал пиратский флаг (с)

  8. #7
    Модератор Аватар для Lucy
    Регистрация
    24.04.2006
    Адрес
    Moldova-Russia-Missouri-Atlanta
    Сообщений
    37,390
    Спасибо
    2,044
    Сказали 12,063 раз в 8,173 постах

    Re: Работа по H4...

    Цитата Сообщение от gr1nka Посмотреть сообщение
    Ахха... вот и первый "подвох". Должно быть больше...
    я так понимаю, вы не читаете свои же посты...
    Eligible individuals include certain H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B nonimmigrants who:

    •Are the principal beneficiaries of an approved Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker; or
    •Have been granted H-1B status under sections 106(a) and (b) of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-first Century Act of 2000 as amended by the 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act. The Act permits H-1B nonimmigrants seeking lawful permanent residence to work and remain in the United States beyond the six-year limit on their H-1B status.
    23 годa в США and counting!

  9. #8
    Гражданин Аватар для gr1nka
    Регистрация
    13.10.2013
    Адрес
    Charlotte, NC
    Сообщений
    3,342
    Записей в дневнике
    10
    Спасибо
    304
    Сказали 1,012 раз в 612 постах

    Re: Работа по H4...

    Цитата Сообщение от Lucy Посмотреть сообщение
    я так понимаю, вы не читаете свои же посты...
    Я всё читаю. Не всё понимаю. Потому и спрашиваю.
    ядерное возмездие неотвратимо! | гоблины всех сильней!

  10. #9
    Резидент
    Регистрация
    11.12.2013
    Сообщений
    184
    Спасибо
    94
    Сказали 111 раз в 47 постах

    Re: Работа по H4...

    Расскажите на русском языке кто в теме. Сам по гринке, просто интересно. Не в курсе ваших форм I-140 и т.д.

  11. #10
    Постоянный резидент Аватар для hoverfly
    Регистрация
    25.02.2013
    Адрес
    Остин, Техас
    Сообщений
    281
    Спасибо
    74
    Сказали 82 раз в 49 постах

    Re: Работа по H4...

    Booking.com
    Если процесс получения гринкарты уже запущен. Вы получили одобрение формы i-140 (второй из 3-х этапов, по сути вы уже прошли большую часть пути), то можно подать на разрешение на работу для жены. Как я понимаю, актуально только для тех, у кого еще не подошла приорити дейт. Пока она не подошла, нельзя подавать документы на третий этап (смена статуса). С подачей на смену статуса можно уже сейчас сразу подавать на разрешение на работу для жены. Т.е. это радостная новость скорее для граждан Китая и Индии, которые ждут свою приорите дейт по 7-9 лет.

Информация о теме

Пользователи, просматривающие эту тему

Эту тему просматривают: 1 (пользователей: 0 , гостей: 1)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

H4 работа

h4 разрешение на работу

H4 работать

Form I 140

h4 ead

Социальные закладки

Социальные закладки

Ваши права

  • Вы не можете создавать новые темы
  • Вы не можете отвечать в темах
  • Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
  • Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
  •  

Форум "Говорим про Америку"
Форум "Говорим про Америку" Facebook