Страница 2 из 2 Первая 1 2
Показано с 11 по 13 из 13

Тема: Можно ли съездить в Египет

  1. #11
    Модератор Аватар для DV2009_UA
    Регистрация
    10.06.2008
    Адрес
    Мрії учора - сьогодні дороги.
    Сообщений
    14,310
    Спасибо
    5,571
    Сказали 5,243 раз в 2,789 постах

    Re: Можно ли съездить в Египет




    Цитата Сообщение от Марьвасильна Посмотреть сообщение
    Буду благодарна за источник факта
    Вот же упрямая какая... А самой поискать? Вы же умеете это делать

    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/usc...00082ca60aRCRD

    absences from the United States of six months or more may disrupt the continuous residency required for naturalization.
    A general guide used is whether you have been absent from the United States for more than a year. Abandonment may be found to occur in trips of less than a year where it is believed you did not intend to make the United States your permanent residence. While brief trips abroad generally are not problematic, the officer may consider criteria such as whether your intention was to visit abroad only temporarily, whether you maintained U.S. family and community ties, maintained U.S employment, filed U.S. income taxes as a resident, or otherwise established your intention to return to the United States as your permanent home. Other factors that may be considered include whether you maintained a U.S. mailing address, kept U.S. bank accounts and a valid U.S. driver’s license, own property or run a business in the United States, or any other evidence that supports the temporary nature of your absenc
    If you plan on being absent from the United States for longer than a year, it is advisable to first apply for a reentry permit
    http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigra...info_1333.html

    A permanent resident (called lawful permanent resident or LPR) or conditional resident (CR) who has remained outside the U.S. for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the U.S. and resume permanent residence.
    http://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/S...0-0-30706.html

    For continuous periods of between six (6) months and one (1) year. Absences from the United States for continuous periods of between six (6) months and one (1) year during the periods for which continuous residence is required under § 316.2(a)(3) and (a)(6) shall disrupt the continuity of such residence for purposes of this part unless the applicant can establish otherwise to the satisfaction of the Service.
    Цитата Сообщение от Марьвасильна Посмотреть сообщение
    При наличии RP статус не теряется, но годовое отсутствие по нему всё равно обнуляет срок на гражданство .
    Это в лучшем случае и такое возможно, но очень возможна и потеря статуса после годового отсутствия.
    Последний раз редактировалось DV2009_UA; 07.11.2011 в 13:55.
    Куда ты плывёшь, крыша моя?
    В какие реки, в какие моря?

  2. Эти пользователи сказали Спасибо DV2009_UA за этот пост:

    Марьвасильна (08.11.2011)

  3. Бронирование Отелей в США
    Circuit advertisement
    Регистрация
    Always
    Адрес
    Advertising world
    Сообщений
    Many




     

  4. #12
    Гражданин
    Регистрация
    15.07.2009
    Сообщений
    14,171
    Спасибо
    2,079
    Сказали 4,039 раз в 2,624 постах

    Re: Можно ли съездить в Египет


    (1) Absence of More than 6 Months But Less than 1 Year .

    If an absence of more than six months but less than one year has occurred during the period for which continuous residence is required prior to the filing of the application for naturalization, or between the filing of the application and the date of any hearing under section 336(a), such absence is presumed to break the continuity of such residence.

    However, section 316(b) further provides that this presumption of loss of residence can be overcome if the applicant can “establish to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that he or she did not in fact abandon residence during such period.” Acceptable evidence for this purpose may include, but is not limited to, documentation that during the absence the applicant did not terminate his or her employment in the United States nor obtain employment while abroad; the applicant's immediate family remained in the United States; and the applicant retained full access to his or her United States abode. (See 8 CFR 316.5(c)(1)(i) )
    http://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/A...html#0-0-0-731
    Последний раз редактировалось Марьвасильна; 08.11.2011 в 08:13.

  5. #13
    Новичок
    Регистрация
    12.11.2009
    Адрес
    Москва
    Возраст
    35
    Сообщений
    42
    Спасибо
    2
    Сказали 3 раз в 2 постах

    Re: Можно ли съездить в Египет

    Booking.com
    А если такой расклад: человек отсутствовал в 2011 году суммарно в течение 9 месяцев, но не единовременно, а по частям таким образом: 4 мес в России, затем 1 мес в Штатах и снова после этого 5 мес в России.

    Что в этом случае будет? Срок обнуляется?

    На мой взгляд, я не отсутствовал единовременно более 6 мес, но если суммарно в течение года 5+4 = 9 мес.

Страница 2 из 2 Первая 1 2

Информация о теме

Пользователи, просматривающие эту тему

Эту тему просматривают: 1 (пользователей: 0 , гостей: 1)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Социальные закладки

Социальные закладки

Ваши права

  • Вы не можете создавать новые темы
  • Вы не можете отвечать в темах
  • Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
  • Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
  •  

Форум "Говорим про Америку"
Форум "Говорим про Америку" Facebook