Поиск работы в Америке
Должность Город, Штат
job title, keywords or company
city, state or zip jobs by job search
Показано с 1 по 5 из 5

Тема: Новые правила в отношении Н-4 типов визы

  1. #1
    Новичок
    Регистрация
    12.06.2012
    Возраст
    46
    Сообщений
    5
    Спасибо
    1
    Сказали 0 раз в 0 постах

    Новые правила в отношении Н-4 типов визы

    Вот такое нашел в инете:
    1. "Good News on the Horizon - Although currently, H-4 visa holders are not eligible to work, this may change in the future. On January 31, 2012, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) issued a press release stating that the Obama administration had proposed a change to the current DHS regulations. This change would allow certain H-4 spouses (not children who are in H-4 status) to legally work in the U.S. while in H-4 status. The change would apply only where the H-4’s H-1B spouse is filing a green card application.
    Keep your eyes on the news or consult an attorney for the latest."
    2. "Another option that may be available to you is obtaining an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). If you are in H-4 status and your H-1B family member is eligible to file for a U.S. green card (I-485 application), you can also file for your green card as a dependent. When you file the I-485, you are also eligible to file for an EAD on the Form I-765. Once you receive your EAD from United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), you can work for any U.S. employer, and the employer is not required to file for an employment visa for you.
    However, it is important to note that working on an EAD terminates your H-4 status. If you have filed an I-485, you are in authorized status even if your H-4 status terminates, but you should carefully consider these complicated issues before you proceed."



    Есть у кого информация, имеющая отношение к этой новости?


  2. Бронирование Отелей в США
    Circuit advertisement
    Регистрация
    Always
    Возраст
    2010
    Сообщений
    Many




     

  3. #2
    Модератор Аватар для Lucy
    Регистрация
    24.04.2006
    Адрес
    Moldova-Russia-Missouri-Atlanta
    Сообщений
    33,653
    Спасибо
    1,905
    Сказали 11,432 раз в 7,663 постах

    Re: Новые правила в отношении Н-4 типов визы

    1)
    This change would allow certain H-4 spouses (not children who are in H-4 status) to legally work in the U.S. while in H-4 status. The change would apply only where the H-4’s H-1B spouse is filing a green card application.
    смотри пункт 2. Когда муж зафайлит AOS, жена может зафайлить AOS тоже, и получить work permit. Что здесь нового?

    2) это - не новое правило.
    23 годa в США and counting!

  4. #3
    Новичок
    Регистрация
    12.06.2012
    Возраст
    46
    Сообщений
    5
    Спасибо
    1
    Сказали 0 раз в 0 постах

    Re: Новые правила в отношении Н-4 типов визы

    а разве этот вот документ не новый? - Employment Authorization Document (EAD)

  5. #4
    Новичок
    Регистрация
    12.06.2012
    Возраст
    46
    Сообщений
    5
    Спасибо
    1
    Сказали 0 раз в 0 постах

    Re: Новые правила в отношении Н-4 типов визы

    как я понял AOS - это последняя стадия оформления гринкарты. Можно, пожалуйста, дать ссылку, где почитать о всех этапах ее оформлениия?

  6. #5
    Гражданин
    Регистрация
    29.07.2011
    Адрес
    TX
    Сообщений
    506
    Спасибо
    21
    Сказали 247 раз в 148 постах

    Re: Новые правила в отношении Н-4 типов визы

    Booking.com

Информация о теме

Пользователи, просматривающие эту тему

Эту тему просматривают: 1 (пользователей: 0 , гостей: 1)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Социальные закладки

Социальные закладки

Ваши права

  • Вы не можете создавать новые темы
  • Вы не можете отвечать в темах
  • Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
  • Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
  •  

Форум "Говорим про Америку"
Форум "Говорим про Америку" Facebook