Показано с 1 по 9 из 9

Тема: В США по J-1 а потом в Канаду??

  1. #1
    Новичок
    Регистрация
    17.04.2009
    Возраст
    29
    Сообщений
    33
    Спасибо
    21

    В США по J-1 а потом в Канаду??

    Привет. Сейас нахожусь в Америке J-1 Work&Travel. Хочу сменить статус на F-1 поступившы на курси. Вопрос такой: можно ли будет поехать в Канаду не покидая США по учебной визе если я онлайн поступлю туда учится в какое то заведение или по какой то другой визе???




  2. Бронирование Отелей в США
    Circuit advertisement
    Регистрация
    Always
    Возраст
    2010
    Сообщений
    Many


    Booking.com
     

  3. #2
    Модератор Аватар для Lucy
    Регистрация
    24.04.2006
    Адрес
    Moldova-Russia-Missouri-Atlanta
    Сообщений
    30,601
    Спасибо
    1,854
    Сказали 10,907 раз в 7,253 постах

    Re: В США по J-1 а потом в Канаду??

    а как можно поехать в Канаду, не покидая США?
    22 годa в США and counting!

  4. #3
    Постоянный резидент Аватар для D~R~E~A~M
    Регистрация
    15.03.2009
    Адрес
    Lviv
    Сообщений
    280
    Спасибо
    93
    Сказали 116 раз в 70 постах

    Re: В США по J-1 а потом в Канаду??

    Цитата Сообщение от Lucy Посмотреть сообщение
    а как можно поехать в Канаду, не покидая США?
    Зделать себе клона

  5. #4
    Постоянный резидент Аватар для Samvel
    Регистрация
    16.12.2006
    Адрес
    California
    Сообщений
    210
    Спасибо
    14
    Сказали 80 раз в 40 постах

    Re: В США по J-1 а потом в Канаду??

    Mne toje vopros ponravilsya

  6. #5
    Новичок
    Регистрация
    17.04.2009
    Возраст
    29
    Сообщений
    33
    Спасибо
    21

    Re: В США по J-1 а потом в Канаду??

    я имею в виду не покидая США в смысле чтобы не ехать з США на Украину и открывать визу в Канаду з Украины...как можна сделать так????????????????????????????????????????7

  7. #6
    Постоянный резидент Аватар для Samvel
    Регистрация
    16.12.2006
    Адрес
    California
    Сообщений
    210
    Спасибо
    14
    Сказали 80 раз в 40 постах

    Re: В США по J-1 а потом в Канаду??

    mojno, mojno 8)

    Most students/scholars may travel as a tourist to Canada (and Mexico and the islands near the U.S. except for Cuba) and return to the U.S. with an expired U.S. entry visa, as long as the time abroad is less than 30 days. This is a convenient benefit, called “automatic visa revalidation.” However, please be aware that the U.S. Department of State has eliminated this benefit for some foreigners, effective April 1, 2002. Any student/scholar who applies for a U.S. visa in Canada, Mexico, or adjacent islands is no longer eligible for the “automatic revalidation” benefit. Also, citizens of Iraq, Iran, Syria, Libya, Sudan, North Korea, and Cuba are no longer eligible for this benefit.

    And also all F-1 and J-1 visa holders must have their I-20’s or DS-2019’s signed by an ISSO advisor in order to re-enter the U.S. We generally recommend that you have your I-20 or DS-2019 signed the semester you are traveling; however, if you are from a country that requires you to have a Canadian entry visa, the Canadian government requires that your signature for travel must be less than three months old and the signature must be obtained prior to your Canadian visa application.
    Please bring your I-20 to the ISSO at least two working days before your departure date. Two working days is necessary for I-20 and DS-2019 endorsements because the process requires a considerable amount of staff time, especially during busy periods when many TU international students are traveling at the same time (such as at the end of each semester and prior to vacation periods). In order to endorse your I-20 or DS-2019, we must certify the following information:
    ♦ that your academic progress (G.P.A.) is satisfactory;
    ♦ that you have been a full-time student;
    ♦ that you are in legal F-1 or J-1 status; and
    ♦ that you have met your financial obligations to Towson University.
    Your request for endorsement may be delayed or denied in any of the following cases:
    ♦ if you have a hold flag on your University account because of a financial or other obligation to the university;
    ♦ if you are registered as a part-time student without ISSO approval;
    ♦ if you are on academic warning or suspension; or
    ♦ if the completion date in item 5 of your I-20 has expired.
    If any of the above situations applies to you, see an ISSO advisor. You may need to submit additional financial documentation from your sponsor and obtain a new I-20 for re-entry.

  8. Эти пользователи сказали Спасибо Samvel за этот пост:

    iceboyz (12.07.2009)

  9. #7
    Новичок
    Регистрация
    17.04.2009
    Возраст
    29
    Сообщений
    33
    Спасибо
    21

    Re: В США по J-1 а потом в Канаду??

    а где первоисточник информации..можно ссылочку??

  10. #8
    Новичок
    Регистрация
    21.06.2006
    Возраст
    45
    Сообщений
    9
    Спасибо
    2
    Сказали 0 раз в 0 постах

    Re: В США по J-1 а потом в Канаду??

    iceboy, как Ваши успехи в преодолении границы?

  11. #9
    Гражданин Аватар для Julles
    Регистрация
    12.05.2008
    Адрес
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Возраст
    32
    Сообщений
    1,877
    Записей в дневнике
    113
    Спасибо
    536
    Сказали 1,333 раз в 634 постах

    Re: В США по J-1 а потом в Канаду??

    Могут попросить справку из банка.

Информация о теме

Пользователи, просматривающие эту тему

Эту тему просматривают: 1 (пользователей: 0 , гостей: 1)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Социальные закладки

Социальные закладки

Ваши права

  • Вы не можете создавать новые темы
  • Вы не можете отвечать в темах
  • Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
  • Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
  •  

Форум "Говорим про Америку"
Форум "Говорим про Америку" Facebook