Страница 1 из 2 1 2 Последняя
Показано с 1 по 10 из 15

Тема: US entry prior to the I-797/L-visa validity date

  1. #1
    Гражданин Аватар для Fatboy
    Регистрация
    26.01.2009
    Адрес
    NJ
    Сообщений
    2,202
    Спасибо
    267
    Сказали 1,120 раз в 432 постах

    US entry prior to the I-797/L-visa validity date

    Где-то находил, что можно въехать за определенное количество дней да начала действия L-визы/I-797. Не могу найти.



    A joke is a very serious thing ©

  2. Бронирование Отелей в США
    Circuit advertisement
    Регистрация
    Always
    Адрес
    Advertising world
    Сообщений
    Many




     

  3. #2
    Модератор
    Регистрация
    18.03.2006
    Сообщений
    37,260
    Спасибо
    38
    Сказали 14,620 раз в 8,831 постах

    Re: US entry prior to the I-797/L-visa validity date

    Ne mojete potomu chto nel'zia.

    (1) Classification: L-1 Includes aliens entering to render services to a branch, parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of the company of previous employment outside the United States.
    (Revised IN01-06)
    Documents required: Passport valid for 6 months at time of entry unless exempt. Nonimmigrant visa (L-l) unless exempt. Must have evidence of approved I-129 petition in the form of a notation on the nonimmigrant visa indicating the petition number and employer’s name, or a Notice of Action, Form I-797, indicating approval, unless the applicant is a Canadian citizen. In that case, the alien may file the I-129 at a Canadian pre-flight station or Canadian land border port-of-entry at the time he or she applies for admission. If arriving at an airport without having been inspected preflight, a Canadian applicant must have evidence of petition approval, Form I-797.
    Qualifications: Must be in a managerial, executive, or specialized knowledge capacity but may be transferred from any one of the capacities to another (e.g. from managerial to executive). All nonimmigrant grounds of inadmissibility apply. Must have worked for the company (branch, parent, subsidiary, or affiliate) outside the U.S. for at least 1 continuous year within the preceding 3 years [See 8 CFR 214.2(l) and 22 CFR 41.54.].
    (A) Blanket Petition. Aliens may qualify for L visas after having worked for the company (branch, parent, subsidiary, or affiliate), outside the United States, for 6 months within the preceding 3 years if the company has filed a blanket L petition and has met the blanket petitions’ requirements.
    (Revised IN 02-12)
    Terms of admission: If the alien is otherwise admissible as an individual L-1, admit for validity of petition (up to 3 years initially). If the alien is otherwise admissible as a Blanket L-1, initially admit for 3 years, regardless of the expiration date of the petition, provided the petition is valid at the time of the initial admission. If the alien is seeking readmission as a Blanket L-1, the Blanket Petition is still valid, and the alien is otherwise admissible, admit for an additional three years regardless of the balance of the time left on the original admission. (IN01-06)
    Notations on I-94: Front: L-1, (date to which admitted). Reverse: Petition number and occupation from list in Adjudicator’s Field Manual Appendix 31-1.
    Special notes:
    (A) Dependents. Admit the spouse and children as L-2.
    (B) Petition limitations. Petition may be approved for up to 3 years, except start-up companies which are limited initially to 1 year. Expiration date of visa will usually be the same as the validity of the petition. The maximum stay in the U.S. for an L-1 specialized knowledge employee is 5 years. The maximum stay in the U.S. for an L-1, executive or manager is 7 years.
    (C) Blanket petitions. Some L aliens may be admitted on blanket petitions, which are petitions approved for large companies where corporate requirements are not readjudicated with each individual L alien. A blanket L-1 alien may apply for admission or readmission to the United States as long as the blanket petition is valid at the time of admission. A blanket L-1 should be admitted for 3 years, unless that period of time will exceed the statutory limitations on the L-1 alien’s stay in the United States. An L-1 alien who has spent either seven years in the United States in a managerial or executive capacity or five years in a specialized knowledge capacity may not be readmitted to the United States as an L-1 unless the alien has resided and been physically present outside the United States for the immediate previous year. Blanket petition applicants will have Form I-129S, Certificate of Eligibility for Intracompany Transferee Under a Blanket Petition, in their possession. Aliens may qualify for L visas after having worked for the company (branch, parent, subsidiary, or affiliate), outside the United States, for 6 months within the preceding 3 years if the company has filed a blanket L petition and has met the blanket petitions’ requirements. (Prior to Pub. L. 107-125 of January 16, 2002, the law required that a beneficiary of a Blanket L petition, within three years preceding the time of his application for admission into the United States, had to have been employed abroad continuously for one-year by the petitioning company.)

  4. Эти пользователи сказали Спасибо raevsky за этот пост:

    andrew2603 (23.01.2010)

  5. #3
    Гражданин Аватар для Fatboy
    Регистрация
    26.01.2009
    Адрес
    NJ
    Сообщений
    2,202
    Спасибо
    267
    Сказали 1,120 раз в 432 постах

    Re: US entry prior to the I-797/L-visa validity date

    Странно, кстати Ваша ссылка совсем не об этом.

    А вот на сайте посольства США в Австралии и Аргентине пишут:
    How long can I stay after the end of my working visa?

    On the E, H, L, O, P, Q, and R you may enter the U.S. 10 days before the official start of your work and you may stay 10 days after the official end of your work.
    http://brisbane.usvpp.gov/consular/visas/niv/faq.html
    How long can I stay after the end of my working visa?
    On the H, L, O, P, Q, and R you may enter the U.S. 10 days before the official start of your work and, you may stay 10 days after the official end of your work.
    http://argentina.usembassy.gov/faqs.html

    A joke is a very serious thing ©

  6. #4
    Модератор
    Регистрация
    18.03.2006
    Сообщений
    37,260
    Спасибо
    38
    Сказали 14,620 раз в 8,831 постах

    Re: US entry prior to the I-797/L-visa validity date

    Странно, кстати Ваша ссылка совсем не об этом
    Eto vasha ssylka ne ob etom. Vy sprashivali o tom, kogda mojno v'ehat' v USA, a seichas privodite citatu kogda nado vyehat'.

    Где-то находил, что можно въехать за определенное количество дней да начала действия L-визы/I-797. Не могу найти.
    How long can I stay after the end of my working visa?

  7. #5
    Модератор
    Регистрация
    18.03.2006
    Сообщений
    37,260
    Спасибо
    38
    Сказали 14,620 раз в 8,831 постах

    Re: US entry prior to the I-797/L-visa validity date

    Informacia na vashem saite neverna ne tol'ko po forme (zadaetsia odin vopros, a otvechaetsia na sovsem drugoi), no i po suscestvu. Eto deistvitel'no kasaetsia viz H-1B, H-2A, H-3, O, P, no vovse ne kasaetsia viz R, E, Q, L. Dlia viz H-1C, H-2B informacia verna lish' chastichno (kasatel'no 10 dnei posle, no tol'ko 7 dnei do). Pohoje chto sostavitel' websaita slyshal zvon, no ne znaet gde on.

    Странно, кстати Ваша ссылка совсем не об этом.
    Moia-to ssylka kak raz byla ob etom.

    Itak, sravnite sami.

    H1-B
    Terms of admission: Admit H-1B for validity of petition plus a maximum of 10 days prior to the validity date of the petition and up to 10 days after the expiration date [8 CFR 214.2(h)(13)].
    H-1C
    Terms of admission: Admit H-1C for validity of petition plus a maximum of 7 days prior to the validity date of the petition and up to 10 days after the expiration date [8 CFR 214.2(h)(13)(ii)].
    H-2A
    Terms of admission: Admit H-2A for validity of petition plus 10 days prior to validity date and up to 10 days after the expiration date [See 8 CFR 214.2(h)(13).].
    H-2B
    Terms of admission: Admit H-2B for validity of petition plus a maximum of 7 days prior to the validity date of the petition and up to 10 days after the expiration date [8 CFR 214.2(h)(5)(viii)(B)]. [Revised IN00-35]
    H-3
    Terms of admission: Admit H-3 for validity of petition plus 10 days prior to validity date and up to 10 days after the expiration date [See 8 CFR 214.2(h)(13).].
    P-1
    Terms of admission: Admit P-1 for validity of petition, plus 10 days prior to validity date and up to 10 days after the expiration date, not to exceed 1 year for group members or 5 years for individual athletes [See 8 CFR 214.2(p)(8)(iii)(A), 8 CFR 214.2(p)(12).].
    P-2
    Terms of admission: Admit P-2 for validity of petition plus 10 days prior to validity date and up to 10 days after the expiration date.
    P-3
    Terms of admission: Admit P-3 for validity of petition plus 10 days prior to validity date and up to 10 days after the expiration date.
    O-1
    Terms of admission: Admit O-1 for the validity period of the petition, plus up to 10 days before the beginning of the petition period or 10 days after its expiration. Do not exceed 3 years total [See 8 CFR 214.2(o)(6)(iii)(A), 8 CFR 214.2(o)(10).].
    O-2
    Terms of admission: Admit (O-2) for the validity period of the petition (which cannot exceed 3 years), plus a period of up to 10 days before the validity period begins and 10 days after the validity period ends [See 8 CFR 214.2(o)(6)(iii)(B), 8 CFR 214.2(o)(10).].
    R-1
    Terms of admission: Admit R-1 for a maximum of 3 years. Extensions are permitted for up to a totalnof 5 years.
    L-1
    Terms of admission: If the alien is otherwise admissible as an individual L-1, admit for validity of petition (up to 3 years initially). If the alien is otherwise admissible as a Blanket L-1, initially admit for 3 years, regardless of the expiration date of the petition, provided the petition is valid at the time of the initial admission. If the alien is seeking readmission as a Blanket L-1, the Blanket Petition is still valid, and the alien is otherwise admissible, admit for an additional three years regardless of the balance of the time left on the original admission. (IN01-06)
    E-1
    Terms of admission: Admit E-1 for up to 2 years; unless E-1, TECRO, then admit D/S (see special notes section).
    E-2
    Terms of admission: Admit E-2 for up to 2 years.
    Q-1
    Terms of admission: Admit as Q to the petition validity but not to exceed 15 months.

  8. #6
    Гражданин Аватар для Fatboy
    Регистрация
    26.01.2009
    Адрес
    NJ
    Сообщений
    2,202
    Спасибо
    267
    Сказали 1,120 раз в 432 постах

    Re: US entry prior to the I-797/L-visa validity date

    Цитата Сообщение от raevsky Посмотреть сообщение
    Informacia na vashem saite neverna ne tol'ko po forme (zadaetsia odin vopros, a otvechaetsia na sovsem drugoi), no i po suscestvu....
    Раевский, Вы мне льстите...но это - не мой сайт, а правительства США
    A joke is a very serious thing ©

  9. #7
    Модератор
    Регистрация
    18.03.2006
    Сообщений
    37,260
    Спасибо
    38
    Сказали 14,620 раз в 8,831 постах

    Re: US entry prior to the I-797/L-visa validity date

    это - не мой сайт, а правительства США
    Ia v kurse, chto on vam ne prinadlejit, i chto ne vy eto pisali. Ia imel v vidu sait, na kotoryi vy ssylaetes' i informaciu s kotorogo hotite vydat' za pravdu v pervoi instancii. Vash - v smysle upomianutyi vami

  10. #8
    Гражданин Аватар для Fatboy
    Регистрация
    26.01.2009
    Адрес
    NJ
    Сообщений
    2,202
    Спасибо
    267
    Сказали 1,120 раз в 432 постах

    Re: US entry prior to the I-797/L-visa validity date

    Получается, я не совсем корректно задал вопрос. Виза получена с date of issue Jan 22 2010, а I-797 действует с Feb 15 2010, то есть виза выпущена за 24 дня до начала действия аппрувала! Так когда можно въезжать?
    A joke is a very serious thing ©

  11. #9
    Модератор
    Регистрация
    18.03.2006
    Сообщений
    37,260
    Спасибо
    38
    Сказали 14,620 раз в 8,831 постах

    Re: US entry prior to the I-797/L-visa validity date

    V'ezjat' mojno s 15 fevralia. Odnako, v zavisimosti ot togo, kak imenno i otkuda vy letite, vas mogut ne posadit' na reis do 15 feveralia, i v USA iz-za etogo vy mojete okazat'sia tol'ko 16 fevralia.

  12. #10
    Гражданин Аватар для Fatboy
    Регистрация
    26.01.2009
    Адрес
    NJ
    Сообщений
    2,202
    Спасибо
    267
    Сказали 1,120 раз в 432 постах

    Re: US entry prior to the I-797/L-visa validity date

    Booking.com
    Если кому интересно, то вот ответ из консульства:
    You may enter the United States 10 days prior to the date of your petition.

    Sincerely,
    Public Liaison Unit
    Consular Section
    A joke is a very serious thing ©

Информация о теме

Пользователи, просматривающие эту тему

Эту тему просматривают: 1 (пользователей: 0 , гостей: 1)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Проверка I-797C

i-797 notice of action

Социальные закладки

Социальные закладки

Ваши права

  • Вы не можете создавать новые темы
  • Вы не можете отвечать в темах
  • Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
  • Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
  •  

Форум "Говорим про Америку"
Форум "Говорим про Америку" Facebook